Ingredients/Marula Oil

Sometimes called the ‘elixir of youth’, marula oil has been the heart and soul of skincare in Africa for centuries. It comes from the seeds of the marula fruit, which grows in southern Africa on amazing deciduous trees that thrive in areas usually considered inhospitable to plants. Marula oil is a potent source of nutrition and energy for your skin cells; it contains powerful antioxidants as well as high concentrations of nutrients and essential fatty acids that help the plant survive in harsh conditions.

It actually contains 60% more antioxidants than argan oil, making it a real superhero when it comes to neutralizing free radicals and protecting your skin from premature signs of aging. The oil is also rich in omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, two natural compounds that are essential for healthy, radiant skin. They work with your body to naturally build up the protective layer of your cells, reducing the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and blotchiness. The fatty acids also have natural anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, which reduce redness and help combat blemishes.

Marula oil contains a ton of vitamins C and E as well, which combine perfectly with the essential fatty acids to lock in moisture and promote elasticity in your skin cells. This ensures that your skin stays perfectly hydrated and smooth! There’s no doubt that this miraculous oil is one of Africa’s greatest treasures, and all the natural nutrients it contains will do wonders for your beautiful skin.

Other Super Ingredients

Baobab

The next hottest thing in skincare is baobab oil! Baobab oil improves the elasticity of skin while reversing and healing damaged skin. Combined with rich anti-oxidants, it is a potent natural essence for anti-aging skin care regime as well as treating a multitude of skin concerns. Praised with amazing testimonials...

Buchu

Often called South Africa’s miracle herb, buchu is an amazing plant that’s only found in the mountains of the Western Cape. The leaves of the plant are a fantastic source of antioxidants, disease-fighting flavonoids, minerals, and vitamins. The secret to unleash the goodness of buchu into your skin lies in a perfected blending technic.

Jojoba

Known as ‘liquid gold’ because of its lovely yellow colour and fantastic beauty benefits, jojoba oil is structurally different from other seed oils; it’s actually technically a liquid wax. Its unique structure closely resembles that of the skins own natural oils, so it can be easily absorbed without blocking pores or causing irritation.

Kalahari Melon

Found only in the Kalahari dessert of Africa, the seed produces an oil that contains a host of nutrients that are perfectly suited to skincare. The oil has an extremely high 72% omega-6 essential fatty acid content, which gives it strong moisturising and restructuring properties as well as the ability to open up your skin’s pores and remove toxins.

Marula Oil

Sometimes called the ‘elixir of youth’, marula oil has been the heart and soul of skincare in Africa for centuries. It contains 60% more antioxidants than argan oil, making it a real superhero when it comes to neutralizing free radicals and protecting your skin from premature signs of aging. The fatty acids have natural anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, which reduce redness and help combat blemishes.

Wild Rooibos

This exquisite red tea grows wild in the mountains of South Africa, where its sustainably harvested by fair-trade farmers. The high levels of flavonoid in rooibos help in preventing skin disorders like sensitive skin, eczema and acne.

Honeybush

Similar to our rooibos tea, this honeybush tea is wild-grown and sustainably harvested in the mountains around Cape Town, South Africa. It improves the skin's glow by keeping it hydrated and moisturized. It promotes the growth of new skin cells, thus keeping it healthy and spotless.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay for Skin Care

Formed after years of weathering volcanic ash, Bentonite clay is packed with minerals. When activated with water, it bonds with impurities deep within pores, like magic.

Coconut Oil

For thousands of years, coconut oil has been revered across the globe for its many miraculous skincare applications. It helps our body produce monolaurin, which has strong antimicrobial properties. It gives coconut oil the ability to protect your skin from harmful bacteria that can cause inflammation and blemishes by entering your body through your pores.

null

SHOP SKIN CREAMERY

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.