Ingredients/Coconut Oil

For thousands of years, coconut oil has been revered across the globe for its many miraculous skincare applications. Today, this ancient oil is one of the best known natural beauty products in the world, and it deserves every bit of the fame and recognition it’s received. The oil produced by this delicious tropical fruit is incredibly rich in saturated fats, vitamin E, and proteins, making it a real treat for your skin.

It’s composed of nearly 50% lauric acid, a fatty acid that your body converts into a substance called monolaurin. Monolaurin has strong antimicrobial properties, which give coconut oil the ability to protect your skin from harmful bacteria that can cause inflammation and blemishes by entering your body through your pores. Several other types of saturated fats are found in the oil as well; they prevent moisture from escaping your cells, which keeps your skin healthy and ensures it stays smooth to the touch.

As if that’s not enough, the high content of vitamin E found in the oil works to protect your skin cells from damage, delaying the occurrence of wrinkles and minimizing the appearance of scars. Last but not least, the proteins that coconut oil is rich in contribute to cellular health and tissue repair, making sure that your skin stays healthy and rejuvenated. This nourishing oil might not be one of nature’s best kept secrets anymore, but incorporating it into your daily routine is still one of the best things you can do for your skin!

Other Super Ingredients

Baobab

The next hottest thing in skincare is baobab oil! Baobab oil improves the elasticity of skin while reversing and healing damaged skin. Combined with rich anti-oxidants, it is a potent natural essence for anti-aging skin care regime as well as treating a multitude of skin concerns. Praised with amazing testimonials...

Buchu

Often called South Africa’s miracle herb, buchu is an amazing plant that’s only found in the mountains of the Western Cape. The leaves of the plant are a fantastic source of antioxidants, disease-fighting flavonoids, minerals, and vitamins. The secret to unleash the goodness of buchu into your skin lies in a perfected blending technic.

Jojoba

Known as ‘liquid gold’ because of its lovely yellow colour and fantastic beauty benefits, jojoba oil is structurally different from other seed oils; it’s actually technically a liquid wax. Its unique structure closely resembles that of the skins own natural oils, so it can be easily absorbed without blocking pores or causing irritation.

Kalahari Melon

Found only in the Kalahari dessert of Africa, the seed produces an oil that contains a host of nutrients that are perfectly suited to skincare. The oil has an extremely high 72% omega-6 essential fatty acid content, which gives it strong moisturising and restructuring properties as well as the ability to open up your skin’s pores and remove toxins.

Marula Oil

Sometimes called the ‘elixir of youth’, marula oil has been the heart and soul of skincare in Africa for centuries. It contains 60% more antioxidants than argan oil, making it a real superhero when it comes to neutralizing free radicals and protecting your skin from premature signs of aging. The fatty acids have natural anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, which reduce redness and help combat blemishes.

Wild Rooibos

This exquisite red tea grows wild in the mountains of South Africa, where its sustainably harvested by fair-trade farmers. The high levels of flavonoid in rooibos help in preventing skin disorders like sensitive skin, eczema and acne.

Honeybush

Similar to our rooibos tea, this honeybush tea is wild-grown and sustainably harvested in the mountains around Cape Town, South Africa. It improves the skin's glow by keeping it hydrated and moisturized. It promotes the growth of new skin cells, thus keeping it healthy and spotless.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay for Skin Care

Formed after years of weathering volcanic ash, Bentonite clay is packed with minerals. When activated with water, it bonds with impurities deep within pores, like magic.

Coconut Oil

For thousands of years, coconut oil has been revered across the globe for its many miraculous skincare applications. It helps our body produce monolaurin, which has strong antimicrobial properties. It gives coconut oil the ability to protect your skin from harmful bacteria that can cause inflammation and blemishes by entering your body through your pores.

null

SHOP SKIN CREAMERY

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.