The Kalahari Melon is one of nature’s most remarkable fruits; it grows in the Kalahari Desert in southern Africa, where it’s such an important source of water for the indigenous nomadic people that they would generally not attempt to cross the desert outside the fruiting season of the melon. It’s actually possible for a person to survive for six weeks with no water or food to sustain them but this life-giving fruit!
The seeds of the melon are just as amazing as its nourishing flesh; they produce an oil that contains a host of nutrients that are perfectly suited to skincare. The oil has an extremely high 72% omega-6 essential fatty acid content, which gives it strong moisturising and restructuring properties as well as the ability to open up your skin’s pores and remove toxins. It also contains omega 3 and 9 essential fatty acids, which contribute to maintaining the integrity of your cell walls and regulating the hydration of your skin.
In addition, the same anti-oxidants that help the plant to survive in harsh desert conditions will protect your cells from damaging free radicals and help to restore elasticity to mature skin. Kalahari melon oil also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties, dissolves excess sebum that can cause acne and blemishes, and delivers increased skin smoothness because of its high phytosterol content. Thanks to all these incredible natural benefits, you won’t regret incorporating this desert gem into your skincare regime no matter what your skin type.
Other Super Ingredients
The next hottest thing in skincare is baobab oil! Baobab oil improves the elasticity of skin while reversing and healing damaged skin. Combined with rich anti-oxidants, it is a potent natural essence for anti-aging skin care regime as well as treating a multitude of skin concerns. Praised with amazing testimonials...
Often called South Africa’s miracle herb, buchu is an amazing plant that’s only found in the mountains of the Western Cape. The leaves of the plant are a fantastic source of antioxidants, disease-fighting flavonoids, minerals, and vitamins. The secret to unleash the goodness of buchu into your skin lies in a perfected blending technic.
Known as ‘liquid gold’ because of its lovely yellow colour and fantastic beauty benefits, jojoba oil is structurally different from other seed oils; it’s actually technically a liquid wax. Its unique structure closely resembles that of the skins own natural oils, so it can be easily absorbed without blocking pores or causing irritation.
Found only in the Kalahari dessert of Africa, the seed produces an oil that contains a host of nutrients that are perfectly suited to skincare. The oil has an extremely high 72% omega-6 essential fatty acid content, which gives it strong moisturising and restructuring properties as well as the ability to open up your skin’s pores and remove toxins.
Sometimes called the ‘elixir of youth’, marula oil has been the heart and soul of skincare in Africa for centuries. It contains 60% more antioxidants than argan oil, making it a real superhero when it comes to neutralizing free radicals and protecting your skin from premature signs of aging. The fatty acids have natural anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, which reduce redness and help combat blemishes.
This exquisite red tea grows wild in the mountains of South Africa, where its sustainably harvested by fair-trade farmers. The high levels of flavonoid in rooibos help in preventing skin disorders like sensitive skin, eczema and acne.
Similar to our rooibos tea, this honeybush tea is wild-grown and sustainably harvested in the mountains around Cape Town, South Africa. It improves the skin's glow by keeping it hydrated and moisturized. It promotes the growth of new skin cells, thus keeping it healthy and spotless.
Formed after years of weathering volcanic ash, Bentonite clay is packed with minerals. When activated with water, it bonds with impurities deep within pores, like magic.
For thousands of years, coconut oil has been revered across the globe for its many miraculous skincare applications. It helps our body produce monolaurin, which has strong antimicrobial properties. It gives coconut oil the ability to protect your skin from harmful bacteria that can cause inflammation and blemishes by entering your body through your pores.